Website Terms of Use

When you log in to diamania.com.hk (hereinafter referred to as “this website”), you have read, understood, accepted and complied with these terms. If you do not agree to the revised terms, you should stop using this website immediately.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and privacy policy of this website to ensure an easy and safe online shopping experience.

Diamania.com.hk is owned and operated by Diamania Jewelry Limited. The terms of use of diamania.com.hk include Diamania Jewelry Limited. (hereinafter referred to as “Diamania”), its employees and agents.

Diamania may change or modify any part of these terms and conditions at any time.

The English translation is for reference only. In case of any discrepancy between the Chinese version and the English version, the Chinese version shall prevail.

 

Trademark and copyright

Diamania, diamania.com.hk are owned by Diamania Jewelry Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Diamania”) or its subsidiaries. All of its photos, designs, logos, slogans and trademarks may not be copied, imitated or used for any purpose, in whole or in part, without the written consent of Diamania and its affiliates. All trademarks, trade names and company names on diamania.com.hk are the property of Diamania.

The design, text, images, logos, interface appearances, pictures, software, data and other website materials in diamania.com.hk are the property of Diamania or its licensors and are protected by Hong Kong and international copyright regulations and other applicable intellectual property laws. All software used at diamania.com.hk is the property of Diamania.com.hk or its software providers and is also protected by Hong Kong and international copyright regulations and any applicable intellectual property laws.

 

Website use and message

This website is only used as a shopping platform and to provide information online. You may not copy or rewrite the content, product list, pictures or descriptions on the website for any commercial purpose without consent.

The content of the message posted or sent by users on this website can only be used legally. All materials that violate the terms of this website (any illegal, defamatory, indecent, abusive or offensive) cannot be posted and sent. Diamania reserves the right to ban and remove these messages.

 

Product price

The price of diamonds on the market is subject to frequent changes. Due to the delay of updates, system error or incorrect input, the price displayed on this website may be inaccurate or not updated. Although we try our best to avoid these mistakes, there are still chances for discrepancies. We reserve the right to correct any and all errors when the error occurs, and we will never sell the goods at the inaccurate or wrong price.

 

Conflict-free diamond policy

We are closely connected to diamond manufacturers with a high reputation in the industry. They strictly comply with and fulfill the standards established by the Kimberley Process and adopt a zero-tolerance policy for conflict diamonds. Thus, all our diamonds are warranted to be conflict-free as the Process is designed to monitor rough diamonds all the way through the market.

 

Notice

Diamania will send notice to you via email, web posting and post. You can also send us notice by e-mail and post. Our address is as follows: Unit 02, 10th Floor, Kimberley House, 35 Kimberley Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, H.K.

 

Third-party gift

Diamania will provide customers with third-party gifts from time to time. If its products cause harm, damage or loss to anyone, Diamania will not make any guarantee or assume responsibility.

 

Privacy policy

You agree to all terms of the Privacy Policy.

 

Disclaimer

This website and its contents are provided on the basis of available materials. Unless Diamania is expressly stated in writing, otherwise, no statements or warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, are made or warranted on this website or its related information. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Diamania excludes the assurance of relevant information, whether express or implied, including (but not limited to) ownership of the relevant information and quality standards for merchantability, is suitable for a specific purpose or non-infringement of the intellectual property rights of any third party.

Diamania does not guarantee that any content, information, products and services on this website will meet your requirements. Diamania does not make any guarantee that the website you visit will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, guaranty or wrongly charged. Diamania does not guarantee that this website or its servers are free from viruses or other harmful components.

Diamania will not make any direct, indirect, derivative or punitive compensation (including monetary benefits and intangible losses) or take any legal responsibility because of the content of the website, the materials or any loss caused by the use of products or services purchased online. Diamania does not guarantee that the goods or services obtained through this website are accurate, complete, reliable, timely or error-free.

Please read and analyze the product information in detail. Diamania will not be responsible for the accuracy, completeness, reliability or specific use of the information of the products or services provided by any manufacturer or supplier.

The appearance and color of the product shown on the website will be different from the actual product.

 

Liability and limitation

When you use diamania.com.hk, if you violate the terms of use or any action that causes the loss to Diamania, you must agree to compensate for the loss, expenses, damage and charges (including reasonable legal fees). You agree that Diamania will not be liable for any loss incurred in connection with the use of this website, and you agree to give up asking for compensation from Diamania. If this disclaimer does not apply to specific circumstances, the responsibility of the company will not exceed the amount the user pays for the purchase of the product or service.

 

Links to third-party websites

Diamania.com.hk may link to the third party’s website and whenever you link to such websites, it means that you will leave the company’s website. These linked sites are not controlled by Diamania and we are not responsible for any matters outside the scope of diamania.com.hk, including any information or content of such linked sites, links in the site or changes and updates thereof. Diamania provides a link to the third-party website for your convenience. Diamania does not own or operate its website and is therefore not responsible for its use or content.

 

Modification of the terms

You agree that Dimania may update and revise these terms from time to time. Please read the latest terms of use and purchasing policy when placing orders. Diamania reserves the right to change or modify any part of these terms and conditions at any time.

 

Applicable law

Terms of use are governed and interpreted by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You agree that the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Court has exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes and claims regarding the Terms of Use and purchasing policy.

 

Terminate Usage

When Diamania finds any illegal activities or harm to this website, Diamania reserves the right to suspend, block or terminate any person’s use of this website without prior notice.

 

Privacy Policy

Please read this policy statement carefully. By accessing this website, uploading, viewing or obtaining information from this website, or by using the service, you as a user confirm that you have read, understood and agreed to the terms of this policy.

 

1. Pledge

In order to protect the privacy of personal data, Diamania’s policies and practices in the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data are in compliance with Chapter 486 Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Any of your personal data at Diamania Jewelry Limited (Diamania) will be protected by the terms of this Privacy Policy and diamania.com.hk Terms of Use.

 

2. Collecting personal identification information

Unless otherwise stated, you are not required to disclose your identity or any personal information (including but not limited to your name, gender, age, date of birth, anniversary, phone number, email address, credit card details, education level and occupation, etc.) to browse this website.

 

3. Cookies, domain names, servers, web beacons, IP addresses (non-personal data)

For a more convenient experience when using the website and services, Diamania may collect and save information such as domain names, servers, and “cookies”. Except as otherwise specified below, Diamania will not disclose such information to any unauthorized person.

  • Based on the “need to know” principle, disclosure and/or transfer to the directors, officers, employees, representatives or agents of the company are required to comply with the confidentiality obligations set out in this policy; and
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations, and/or to transfer to any competent authority in Hong Kong or other jurisdictions, including but not limited to court orders and other court procedures.

When you visit this website,  Diamania may collect your IP address and use cookies and web beacons for the following purposes: assist in troubleshooting server problems; manage fine-tuning the operation of this website; send advertisements; improve and measure usefulness; track the visits of our contacts and partners, and the performance and effectiveness of this website; enhance and measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; understand how customers use our website; estimate our audience size; provide co-branded services; and the personalized user’s shopping experience.

If you do not wish to accept cookies, you may modify the internet options or browsing options of computer systems, but you may not be able to use or activate certain features of this website.

 

4. Categories for collecting personal identification information

In order for you to enjoy the services of Diamania, you may be required to provide information to identifies you personally (“Personal Data”) from time to time. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, gender, age, date of birth, anniversary, phone number, email address, credit card details, education level, occupation, etc. For specific uses of personal data, please refer to our Personal Information Collection Statement in paragraph 6 below, including the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes.

 

5. Security

Diamania is committed to protecting the personal identification information you share with us. The personal data provided to Diamania will be properly kept and will only be accessible to authorized persons if it is considered to be reasonably necessary. Although we are committed to protecting your personal data after receiving it, data transmission via the Internet or any other public network is not guaranteed to achieve 100% security. Therefore, we cannot make any warranties or guarantees as to the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us.

 

6. Personal Information Collection Statement (“the Statement”)

6.1 As a customer of Diamania, if you are interested in inquiring about and/or ordering services and/or products (“related services”), and/or awarded from events held by the company and/or are interested in promotions. You may need to provide your personal information to the company. If the personal data provided is incomplete or incorrect, Diamania may not be able to provide you with related services.

6.2 Diamania keeps your personal information confidential at all times. The policies and practices of Diamania relating to the collection, use, storage, disclosure, transfer, confidentiality and access to personal data are in compliance with the laws of Hong Kong and are set out in this statement.

6.3 You agree that the personal data provided to us may be used and stored by Diamania for the following purposes and other purposes that you may agree with or that may be required by law:  (Your IP address may also be used in conjunction with your personal data.)

a. Providing related service;

b. Answering inquiries, responding to requests or confirming orders;

c. Understanding the demographics, preferences, interests and behaviors of our clients;

d. Sorting and analyzing data to improve our website, services, products, marketing and promotion strategies, and overall customer experience;

e. Sending information on a regular basis: information about products and services, promotion campaigns or web pages of the company, its affiliates or business partners;

f. Preventing or detecting crimes; investigating complaints and suspicious transactions, as well as studying service improvement measures;

g. Disclosure under the law.

If you do not provide personal information requested, Diamania may not be able to provide services or any part of it. If Diamania would like to use any personal data for any purpose other than the above, you will be requested for prior consent.

6.4 Diamania may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or overseas) the Company’s right to use, hold, process or save your personal data for the purposes of 6.3 above, to the agent, contractor, the agent who is responsible for the confidentiality of the Company and any actual or proposed assignee of the company when merging or acquisition (whether it is an asset or shares), to provide management, data analysis, marketing and research, professional services or other similar services to the company.

6.5 You have the right to:

a. check if the company holds any of your personal data;

b. check your personal data held by the company;

c. ask the company to amend any incorrect personal information;

d. reconfirm the policies and practices adopted by the company regarding personal data (from time to time) and the types of personal data held by the company;

e. request termination of receiving direct promotional materials from us.

6.6 If you would like to make any of the above requests, please write to the following address:

Unit 02, 10/F, Kimberley House, 35 Kimberley Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Email: info@diamania.com.hk

6.7 According to relevant regulations, the company has the right to charge a reasonable processing fee for the request for reviewing personal data.

6.8 These terms do not limit the rights that the regulations protect you.

 

7. Link to third-party websites

Our website may provide links to other third-party websites that are not under our management and are not covered by this privacy policy. We recommend that you review the privacy policies posted on these (and all) websites.

 

8. Update and modification of privacy policy

Diamania has the right to amend this policy from time to time. Any changes to this policy will become effective after the revised policy is posted on this website. Your continued use of this website and services after posting the revised policy on this website will be deemed to have been agreed to the change.