Priacy Policy

1. Our Pledge


Diamania Jewelry Limited ("Diamania") are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that the policies and practices of Diamania in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the “Ordinance”) under the laws of Hong Kong.


2. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information


Unless otherwise stated, you can visit our website without providing any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you, including but not limited to, your name, gender, age, birthday, anniversary, telephone number, email address, credit card information, education level or occupation, etc.) from you.


3. Cookies, Web Beacons and IP Address (Non-Personally Identifiable Information)


Cookies and Web Beacons used (Data Collection Devices, if any) in any part of our website will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. Examples of the type of information that we collect through these collection devices, includes: total visitors to the website, pages viewed, unique visitors, time spent on our Website and on certain web pages, etc.


When you visit our Website, Diamania collects your IP address.


We use Cookies, Web Beacons and IP Address we collected to help diagnose problems with its server, administer and tune the operation of its Website, deliver our ads, improve and measure the usability, track visits from our affiliates and partners, performance and effectiveness of our Website, improve and measure the effectiveness of our marketing programs, learn how customers use our website, estimate our audience size, deliver co-branded services, and to customise your shopping experience.


You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our websites.


4. Types of Personally Identifiable Information Collected


At times, you may be asked to provide your personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, birthday, anniversary, telephone number, email address, credit card information, education level or occupation, etc. in order to enjoy the service we offer. Specific purposes for which your Personal Data may be used are set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement under section 6 below, including the use of Personal Data for direct marketing.


5. Security


Diamania is committed to the protection of the personally identifiable information that you share with us. All personal data you provide to Diamania is secured with restricted access by authorized personnel only. While we strive to safeguard your personal information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us.


6. Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”)


6.1 As a Diamania customer, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your Personal Data when you inquiry to us and / or purchase for our service and / or product ("Services"). If your Personal Data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services to you.


6.2 We shall keep your Personal Data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong and are as set out in this PICS.


6.3 You agree that all the Personal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time: (Your IP address may also be used in combination with your personal information)


a. Provide the services you request,


b. Respond to your inquiries and requests,


c. Understand our customer demographics, preferences, interests, and behaviour,


d. Improve our Website, service, product offerings, marketing and promotional efforts, and overall customer experience,


e. Contact you regarding to our products and services, promotions and important website updated that we believe may be of interest to you..


f. Prevention or detection of crime, investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement,


g. Disclosure as required by law.


6.4 Diamania may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to our agents or contractors under a duty of confidentiality to us who provide administrative, data processing, research and marketing, professional or other similar services to us and to any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you in connection with a merger, sale or transfer (whether of assets or shares), to use, hold, process or retain such Personal Data for the purposes mentioned in paragraphs 6.3 above on our behalf.


6.5 You have the right to:


i. check whether we hold any of your Personal Data;


ii. access your Personal Data held by us;


iii. require us to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate;


iv. ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and the types of Personal Data held by us;


v. opt out from receiving direct marketing materials from us at any time.


6.6 Any requests in relation to the above shall be in writing (sent by post or email) and addressed to:


Diamania,
Office 3, 11/F, Supreme House,
2A Hart Avenue, Tsim Sha Tsui,
Kowloon, H.K.
Email Address: info@diamania.com.hk


For enquiries, please contact Diamania at +852 3460 5868.


6.7 In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request.


6.8 Nothing in this PICS shall limit your rights under the Ordinance.


7. Links to Third Party


Our Website may provide links to other third-party Websites which are outside our control and not covered by this privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these (and all) Websites.


8. Changes of this privacy policy


We will strive to notify you about significant changes of this privacy policy and / or in the way we treat Personal Information by sending a notice to your email address and / or by placing a notice on the Website. Diamania may update this privacy policy at any time in its sole discretion and without prior notice.


匯豐信用卡免息分期